Railway Paths

Cookies and Privacy Policy

This website does not use cookies.

We collect personal information when you contact us and if you have a business interaction with us. Examples of business with us could include: enquiring about land or property for sale, buying or leasing land or property, licensing a garden extension, or applying for a job with us.

We may also receive personal information indirectly from you, for example through specialist companies carrying out work on our behalf, such as surveys, or partner organisations for our projects.

Personal information we collect

When you interact with us we may collect the following personal information about you, where we have a lawful reason:
• contact information, e.g. name, postal address, email address, phone number, place of work and job title
• financial information, e.g. bank details, and payment details
• background information, e.g. employment history, eligibility checks and training records
• sensitive personal information, e.g. age, gender, health, and other diversity information
• your opinions on our land, structures, properties and estates.

Using personal information

We use the personal information collected from you for a number of purposes, where we have a lawful reason, for example:
• providing you with services, products or information you have requested
• analysing, managing and improving our services, products and information
• furthering our charitable aims
• processing payments we have received from you
• processing your application to work for us
• inviting voluntary participation in research or surveys.

We will also process your personal information as required by law or regulation.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We will share your personal information with partner organisations, such as local authorities or funders, where mentioned when you provide us with your personal information.

In order to deliver the services we offer, we may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties working with us or on our behalf.

We will share your personal information when legally required to do so.

Keeping your personal information secure

We adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures to make sure your personal information is secure, and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage, from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

Access to your personal information is restricted to those people who are required and authorised to process it.

Your personal information will only be shared with another organisation if they agree to ensure sufficient safeguards are in place to protect your personal information.

We will not transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Retaining your personal information

While you are actively engaged with our work we will retain your personal information. Beyond that, we will generally keep your personal information for up to six years, or as legally required.

Your rights

Your personal information belongs to you. You have rights over how we use your personal information:
• the right to be informed
• the right of access
• the right to rectification
• the right to erasure
• the right to restrict processing
• the right to data portability
• the right to object
• rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information about your rights, and when they apply, see the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number: ZA053784

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Contact us

If you have any questions or feedback about how we use your personal information, or would like to exercise you rights, please contact us:

Email: estateoffice@railwaypaths.org.uk

Phone: 0121 633 8266

Postal: Railway Paths Limited, 2 Cathedral Square, College Green, Bristol, BS1 5DD